CKS PADDLEFEST IS BROUGHT TO YOU BY CKS MAIN STREET RETAIL STORE, BUENA VISTA, CO.

US National Freestyle Championships and Kayak rodeo

Friday May 24th and Saturday May 25th


US National Freestyle Championships: Pro Qualifying Round:


WK1 Preliminaries

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 104 Tula Zofia POL 2063.34 876.67 1186.67 0 0

2 107 Kerin Courtney NZL 1485.00 851.67 633.33 0 0

3 109 Devillez Marlene FRA 1416.67 610 806.67 0 0

4 106 Jackson Emily USA 1030.00 486.67 543.33 0 0

5 105 Suematsu Yoshiko JAP 701.67 341.67 360 0 0

6 100 Walsh Heidi GBR 686.67 326.67 360 0 0

7 108 Kellogg Kady USA 676.67 370 306.67 0 0

8 103 Helye Marie FRA 613.33 313.33 300 0 0

9 101 Levknecht Adriene USA 353.33 140 213.33 0 0

Top 5 advance to next round.

MK1Preliminaries

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 108 Czaplicki Tomascz POL 3390.00 1890 1500 0 0

2 103 Devred Sebastian FRA 3170.00 1546.67 1623.33 0 0

3 102 Troutman Nick CAN 3006.67 1540 1466.67 0 0

4 106 Dolle Tom FRA 2963.33 1553.33 1410 0 0

5 100 Kellogg Kenny USA 2140.00 953.33 1186.67 0 0

6 107 Chapelle Seth USA 1873.34 816.67 1056.67 0 0

7 105 Wright Stephen USA 1520.00 806.67 713.33 0 0

8 104 Wright Clay USA 933.33 370 563.33 0 0

9 101 Parker Greg USA 110.00 60 50 0 0

Top 5 advance to next round.

JRWK1 Preliminaries 

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 104 Fankhouser Katie USA 1043.33 583.33 460 0 0

2 103 Holcombe Abby USA 920.00 450 470 0 0

3 106 McGinnis Olivia USA 793.33 410 383.33 0 0

4 102 Hardman Cat USA 503.34 266.67 236.67 0 0

5 105 Frangenberg Julia USA 266.67 150 116.67 0 0

6 100 Kimmel Maddie USA 173.33 80 93.33 0 0

7 107 Walker Emily USA 10.00 10 0 0 0

Top 5 advance to next round.


US National Freestyle Championships: Open Class Competition:


Open Men Preliminaries

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 100 Werner Nathan USA 1256.67 526.67 730 0 0

2 106 Vivian Skye USA 643.34 376.67 266.67 0 0

3 105 Sheppard Phil CAN 586.67 280 306.67 0 0

4 107 Holcombe Peter USA 500.00 256.67 243.33 0 0

5 108 Hargrove Matt USA 326.67 150 176.67 0 0

6 109 Ashton Joe USA 230.00 90 140 0 0

7 104 McGinnis Todd USA 190.00 90 100 0 0

8 101 Leyba Jon USA 108.33 45 63.33 0 0

9 103 Kimmel Keith USA 30.00 10 20 0 0

10 201 Hojo Dave USA 30.00 15 15 0 0

11 300 Blumers Sam USA 25.00 20 5 0 0

12 202 Friedenson Eric USA 20.00 10 10 0 0

Top 5 advance to next round.

Open Men Finals

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 100 Werner Nathan USA 690.00 496.67 368.33 690 0

2 108 Hargrove Matt USA 343.33 343.33 276.67 126.67 0

3 106 Vivian Skye USA 336.67 220 336.67 273.33 0

4 105 Sheppard Phil CAN 271.67 271.67 171.67 245 0

5 107 Holcombe Peter USA 196.67 90 196.67 195 0

Top 3 advance to next round.

Open Women Finals 

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 101 Scheffe Rachel USA 81.67 45 81.67 28.33 0

2 200 Rawllins Harriet USA 13.33 13.33 13.33 11.67 0

3 100 Hargrove Melissa USA 11.67 8.33 11.67 5 0

4 102 Grad Dana USA 6.67 6.67 6.67 5 0

Top 3 advance to next round.


US National Freestyle Championships Juniors (ages 14-17):


JRMK1 Preliminaries 

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 103 Kellogg Dally USA 2306.67 1040 1266.67 0 0

2 102 Hargrove Mason USA 2000.00 963.33 1036.67 0 0

3 107 Frangenberg Ethan USA 1906.67 1151.67 755 0 0

4 104 Friednson Kaelin USA 1763.33 603.33 1160 0 0

5 101 Frank Riley USA 1520.00 706.67 813.33 0 0

6 108 Kellogg Cardy USA 1113.33 790 323.33 0 0

7 109 Gagliano Connor USA 341.67 170 171.67 0 0

8 106 Sutcliffe Charlie USA 136.67 120 16.67 0 0

9 105 Ryan Max USA 86.67 56.67 30 0 0

10 100 Sherman Ry USA 36.66 13.33 23.33 0 0

Top 5 advance to next round.

JRMK1 Finals

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 103 Kellogg Dally USA 1523.33 1523.33 941.67 613.33 0

2 104 Friednson Kaelin USA 1175.00 963.33 1175 856.67 0

3 102 Hargrove Mason USA 1116.67 973.33 310 1116.67 0

4 101 Frank Riley USA 1101.67 1101.67 458.33 566.67 0

5 107 Frangenberg Ethan USA 1053.33 875 803.33 1053.33 0

Top 3 advance to next round.


JRWK1 Finals

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 104 Fankhouser Katie USA 646.67 576.67 646.67 326.67 0

2 106 McGinnis Olivia USA 596.67 313.33 200 596.67 0

3 103 Holcombe Abby USA 370.00 306.67 370 346.67 0

4 102 Hardman Cat USA 253.33 253.33 150 163.33 0

5 105 Frangenberg Julia USA 126.67 126.67 93.33 103.33 0

Top 3 advance to next round.


US National Freestyle Championships Pro Finals:


MK1 Finals

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 106 Dolle Tom FRA 1840.00 1413.33 1643.33 1840 0

2 102 Troutman Nick CAN 1770.00 1513.33 1343.33 1770 0

3 103 Devred Sebastian FRA 1741.67 1491.67 1295 1741.67 0

4 108 Czaplicki Tomascz POL 1470.00 1203.33 1470 1383.33 0

5 100 Kellogg Kenny USA 1293.33 1270 763.33 1293.33 0

Top 3 advance to next round.

WK1 Finals

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Country Score Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4

1 104 Tula Zofia POL 1296.67 1296.67 676.67 713.33 0

2 109 Devillez Marlene FRA 916.67 773.33 916.67 450 0

3 106 Jackson Emily USA 790.00 790 508.33 703.33 0

4 107 Kerin Courtney NZL 786.67 660 663.33 786.67 0

5 105 Suematsu Yoshiko JAP 336.67 336.67 273.33 296.67 0

Top 3 advance to next round.

 

Yucca Classic Disc Golf Tournament 

Saturday, May 25th @ 9:00am

1st mens advanced - Ronnie Bennett, 67 strokes on 27 holes

2nd mens advanced - Lucas Mendez, 72 strokes on 27 holes, tied for 2nd with Nathan, won shootout

3rd mens advanced - Nathan Matlock, 72 strokes on 27 holes, lost shootout


1st mens intermediate - Bryan Frank, 56 strokes on 18 holes

2nd mens intermediate - Chase Kuennen, 57 strokes on 18 holes, tied for 2nd with Robert, won shootout

3rd mens intermediate - Robert Moyes, 57 strokes on 18, lost shootout


1st women - Sammie George, 60 strokes on 18 holes

2nd women - Tonya Tripp Davis, 73 strokes on 18 holes

3rd women - Alison Hopkins, 75 strokes on 18 holes


1st place youth - Coltin Bridgmann, 50 strokes on 9 holes

             

   

 

SUPhill-Downhill

Saturday, May 25th @5:00pm

Men's:

1. Mike Tavares

2. Miles Harvey 

3. Bradley Hilton

4. Bohdi Harrison

5. John Blackshire. 

       

Women's:

  1. Brittany Parker

  2. Cami Swan

  3. Reta Boychuck

  4. Trinity Wall

  5. Jenn Hodgkiss

 

Spirit Trail Run: 8K and Half Marathon

Sunday, May 26th @ 8:15am

 

Clauson Challenge Numbers Raft Race

Sunday, May 26th @ 8:30am

Team Name   Class    Bib #    Start Time    Finish Time    Race Time    

SUP It Bitch      Raft    227    09:21:00    09:38:27.74    17:27.74  

Off the Couch   Raft      222    09:22:00    09:40:20.93    18:20.93    +0:53.19

 

Numbers Kayak Race

Sunday, May 26th @ 9:00am

Last Name    First Name    Class    Bib #    Start Time    Finish Time    Race Time    


Men's Long Boat:
Mcwhirt    Holt    ML    189    09:30:00    09:44:21.52    14:21.52    
Friedenson    Kaylin    ML    237    09:53:30    10:07:57.63    14:27.63    +0:06.11
Skoe    Ty    ML    214    09:32:30    09:47:08.11    14:38.11    +0:16.59
Blake    Nic    ML    206    09:35:30    09:50:09.34    14:39.34    +0:17.82
Frank    Riley    ML    223    09:32:00    09:46:39.83    14:39.83    +0:18.31
Spino-Smith    Andre    ML    230    09:27:00    09:41:42.21    14:42.21    +0:20.69
Jones    Nelson    ML    212    09:35:00    09:49:43.94    14:43.94    +0:22.42
Blackburn    Max    ML    235    09:44:30    09:59:22.82    14:52.82    +0:31.30
Benedict    Peter    ML    200    09:39:30    09:54:24.66    14:54.66    +0:33.14
Chapelle    Seth    ML    221    09:37:00    09:51:58.71    14:58.71    +0:37.19
Metzler    Noah    ML    220    09:31:00    09:46:04.87    15:04.87    +0:43.35
Urich    Steven    ML    205    09:36:30    09:51:39.25    15:09.25    +0:47.73
Harvey    Mike    ML    231    09:41:00    09:56:10.21    15:10.21    +0:48.69
Kennedy    Tim    ML    210    09:40:30    09:55:59.47    15:29.47    +1:07.95
Telthorst    Alex    ML    190    09:29:00    09:45:19.49    16:19.49    +1:57.97
Dennis    Tad    ML    240    10:09:30    #N/A    #N/A    
                            

Men's Short Boat:

Alan    Tim    MS    229    09:26:00    09:40:54.45    14:54.45    
Lancaster    Jaima    MS    243    09:40:00    09:54:56.49    14:56.49    +0:02.04
Troutman    Nick    MS    197    09:28:00    09:42:57.94    14:57.94    +0:03.49
Wright    Clay    MS    233    09:45:30    10:00:48.37    15:18.37    +0:23.92
Dolle    Tom    MS    226    09:52:30    10:07:52.44    15:22.44    +0:27.99
Denys    Brent    MS    191    09:41:30    09:57:06.88    15:36.88    +0:42.43
Frangenberg    Ethan    MS    217    09:48:30    10:04:13.42    15:43.42    +0:48.97
Parker    Greg    MS    234    09:34:03    09:49:52.46    15:49.46    +0:55.01
Fitch    Kevin    MS    213    09:47:00    10:02:55.73    15:55.73    +1:01.28
Bonich    Bruce    MS    194    09:37:30    09:53:26.53    15:56.53    +1:02.08
Candea    Song    MS    195    09:46:30    10:02:34.62    16:04.62    +1:10.17
Morgan    Rich    MS    208    09:43:30    09:59:36.44    16:06.44    +1:11.99
Sutcliffe    Charlie    MS    241    09:46:00    10:02:08.94    16:08.94    +1:14.49
Harvey    Miles    MS    232    09:36:00    09:52:10.87    16:10.87    +1:16.42
Harley    Angus    MS    196    09:39:00    09:55:11.10    16:11.10    +1:16.65
Sheppard    Phil    MS    209    09:33:00    09:49:13.78    16:13.78    +1:19.33
Kunin    Timothy    MS    192    09:42:00    09:58:16.13    16:16.13    +1:21.68
Althage    Drew    MS    207    09:44:00    10:00:17.68    16:17.68    +1:23.23
Pyke    Eli    MS    211    09:34:00    09:50:23.62    16:23.62    +1:29.17
King    Josh    MS    228    09:43:00    09:59:37.11    16:37.11    +1:42.66
Gagliano    Connor    MS    224    09:33:30    09:50:15.73    16:45.73    +1:51.28
Fair    Ryan    MS    215    09:50:00    10:06:51.61    16:51.61    +1:57.16
Blachly    Soren    MS    203    09:47:30    10:04:22.56    16:52.56    +1:58.11
McGinnis    Todd    MS    239    09:51:30    10:08:23.80    16:53.80    +1:59.35
Morrison    Fred    MS    236    09:59:00    10:16:59.11    17:59.11    +3:04.66
Hart    Boden    MS    202    09:48:00    10:06:16.44    18:16.44    +3:21.99
                            


Women's Long Boat:
Levknecht    Adriene    WL    204    09:25:00    09:39:45.91    14:45.91    
 

Women's Short Boat:                      
Devillez    Marlene    WS    225    09:53:00    10:08:21.50    15:21.50    
Kimmel    Madeline    WS    216    09:45:00    10:01:01.98    16:01.98    +0:40.48
Potter    Avery    WS    199    09:38:00    09:54:05.35    16:05.35    +0:43.85
Kerin    Courtney    WS    201    09:33:00    09:49:09.74    16:09.74    +0:48.24
Hardman    Cat    WS    188    09:38:30    09:54:49.68    16:19.68    +0:58.18
McGinnis    Olivia    WS    238    09:54:00    10:10:21.42    16:21.42    +0:59.92
Holcombe    Abby    WS    242    09:49:30    10:06:01.65    16:31.65    +1:10.15
Cook    Jessica    WS    198    09:42:30    09:59:02.36    16:32.36    +1:10.86
Frangenberg    Julia    WS    218    09:49:00    10:06:35.25    17:35.25    +2:13.75
Tipton    Jill    WS    193    09:50:30    10:08:23.13    17:53.13    +2:31.63
Gunter    Jessie    WS    219    09:51:00    10:09:56.75    18:56.75    +3:35.25
                            

 

Open Bouldering Competitions @ BV Rocks/Peak Fitness

Sunday, May 26th @ 12:00pm

Place    Category    Points earned            
                    
   Advanced Mens                
1st  Overall and Mens Advanced    Sacha Halenda    4490            
                    
   Intermediate Womens                
1st, and overall female winner    Julia Fragenberg    3580            
2nd    Jaynie Renfro    2190            
                    
    Intermediate Mens                
1st    Seth Kite    3480            
2nd    Ethan Fragenberg    3360            
3rd    Jeff Strickland    3190            
4th    Steve Chapell    3000            
5th    Sam Harlow    2980            
6th    Andy McFarland    2690            
7th     Phil Sheppard    2390            
7th     Cole Washington    2390            
                    
    Beginner Womens                
1st    Chloe Harvey    1800            
2nd    Bri Sargent    1790            
                    
    Beginner Mens                
1st    Keagen Cox    770            

 

Badfish River Surf Competition

Sunday, May 26th @ 2:00pm

Women's:

1. Claire Chappell 
2. Brittany Parker 
3. Tracy Sage

Men's:
1. Miles Harvey
2. Bodhi Harrison 
3. Tyler Harris 

     

 

Race to the Grill

Monday, May 27th @ 12:30pm

Cadet Kayak:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 CK2 Cadet Kayak MK Hargrove 00:33:20.69 +00:00.00

2 CK4 Cadet Kayak Jackie Kimmel 00:35:35.47 +02:14.78

3 CK11 Cadet Kayak Emily Walker 00:35:51.20 +02:30.51

4 CK3 Cadet Kayak MC Hargrove 00:36:46.91 +03:26.22

5 CK1 Cadet Kayak Eamon Doherty 00:38:24.33 +05:03.64

6 CK10 Cadet Kayak Sam Walker 00:39:50.71 +06:30.02


Cadet SUP:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 CS1 Cadet Sup Moez Richman 00:36:09.70 +00:00.00


Inflatable:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 I4 Inflatable Jenniver Hodgkiss & Lizzy Kumerer 00:38:07.79 +00:00.00

2 I2 Inflatable Craig Carter & Rick Hamliton 00:39:26.12 +01:18.33

3 I1 Inflatable Jack Harlan & Pam Eldridge 00:42:34.95 +04:27.16

4 I80 Inflatable Sweeneyyey 00:43:11.69 +05:03.90

5 I3 Inflatable Ela Fair 00:47:50.89 +09:43.10


Men's Kayak:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 mk20 Men's Kayak Andre 00:29:12.50 +00:00.00

2 mk1 Men's Kayak Tim Kunin 00:30:13.57 +01:01.07

3 mk3 Men's Kayak Trenten Spraggins 00:33:09.42 +03:56.92

4 mk2 Men's Kayak Shane Spraggins 00:34:54.75 +05:42.25

5 mk21 Men's Kayak Troy Harcourt 00:39:33.29 +10:20.79

6 mk10 Men's Kayak James Walker 00:39:50.71 +10:38.21


Men's SUP:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 ms2 Men's Sup Mike Tavares 00:30:02.92 +00:00.00

2 ms1 Men's Sup Bradley Hilton 00:30:13.13 +00:10.21

3 ms6 Men's Sup Jared Munch 00:30:39.38 +00:36.46

4 ms4 Men's Sup Quin Philips 00:32:01.72 +01:58.80

5 ms7 Men's Sup Scott Pawers 00:32:55.18 +02:52.26

6 ms5 Men's Sup Jamie Edwards 00:35:02.58 +04:59.66

7 ms3 Men's Sup Zach Mahone 00:36:51.10 +06:48.18


UFO:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 ufo2 UFO Stefanie Rolinger & John Hopper 00:33:51.93 +00:00.00

2 ufo1 UFO Tanner Oharah & Roadie 00:36:03.16 +02:11.23

3 ufo3 UFO Troutman Trio 00:40:33.16 +06:41.23

4 ufo4 UFO Hargrove Hoedown 00:40:33.16 +06:41.23


Women's Kayak:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 wk1 Women's Kayak Tessa Prince 00:34:01.74 +00:00.00

2 wk2 Women's Kayak Jill Tipton 00:34:07.96 +00:06.22

3 wk4 Women's Kayak Melissa Hargrove 00:34:52.82 +00:51.08

4 wk5 Women's Kayak Stace Kimmel 00:34:56.67 +00:54.93

5 wk3 Women's Kayak Kathy Halwmen 00:36:46.79 +02:45.05

Women's SUP:

Rank Bib Class Name Race Time Time Back

1 ws1 Women's Sup Reta Boychuk 00:32:53.22 +00:00.00

2 ws2 Women's Sup Gentian Nuzzo 00:34:26.99 +01:33.77

3 ws3 Women's Sup Hannah Nelson 00:35:19.34 +02:26.12

4 ws6 Women's Sup Courtney Edwards 00:37:21.93 +04:28.71

5 ws4 Women's Sup Kayli Foulk 00:38:26.92 +05:33.70

6 ws5 Women's Sup Johanna Nylen 00:47:16.54 +14:23.32